HISTORY

The following is a listing of many of the artists that have performed at Stony Brook University over the years. If you have any additions or corrections please email the VP of Communications, mshaps@stonybrookusg.org.

Any help would be greatly appreciated!

Fall 2011

The White Panda – September 9th – SAC Ballroom A

Spring 2011

Bruno Mars, Janelle Monae, Plan B – May 6th – Stony Brook Arena

Immortal Technique – February 11th – SAC Ballroom A

Aziz Ansari – February 9th – Staller Center Mainstage

Fall 2010

Best Coast – November 17th – SAC Ballroom A

||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||

===============(the lost decade…)===============

||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||

Spring 2001

Hezekian Walker, April 6 – Gym

3 Doors Down, Oleander, Shades Apart, March 12 – Stony Brook Arena

Fall 2000

Ray Charles, October 21st

Judy Collines, October 1st

Herbie Mann, October 28th

Spring 2000

Black 47, Antigone Rising, SPrING , April 28th – Roth Pond Regatta

Adina Howard – Hecksher State Park

Doug E. Fresh, Stone Love (Jamaica) VS. Mighty Crown (Japan), April 28th – Gym

MDC, May 27th

Pietasters, April 26th – Spring-Fest

George Lamonde – LASO – Ballroom

The Causey Way, Devl, Nano Frog, April 15th

Billy Joel, March – Q & A session in the Staller Center

Matt Darrau’s Paradox Trio

Fall 1999

Nine Days, Iridesence

Blessid Union of Souls, November 19th – Staller Center

Demolition Doll Rods, November 6th

Beenie Man, La Banda Flakka, Manikkomio, October 29th – Gym

77 (from Portugal) October 16th

Spring 1999

Third Bardo, Bustin’ Surfboards, E Z Living, Spinouts, Plungers, Jonny Chan and the New Dynasty Six, May 15th

High Teen Boogie, Church Keys, Sit n’ Spin, Oyo Bando, May 14th

Spider Nick and the Maddogs, Sidedoor Johnnies, the Cogs – Roth Pond Regatta

Who Cares, April – Springfest

Matrix, DJ Skribbles – SAC Plaza

MJ-12, April – the SPOT

112 and Wayne Wonder & Mr. Easy, February 13th – Gym

Bela Fleck and the Flecktones, February 13th – Staller Center

Spring 1998

Redman (with a cameo by Keith Murray) and the Cocoa Bruzas

My Favorite, Tullycraft, Bunnygrunt, April 29

Fall 1997

Jonny Chan and the New Dynasty 6, Sleepwalkers, November 7th

Bill Belamy, Earthquake, Sheryl Underwood – Gym

Dim Sum Clip Job, Pimpadelic, October

All-4-One, Homecoming – Staller Center

Water Street Blues Band

#Poundsign#, Aden, My Favorite, Imperial Pints, Ahstray Boy, September

Spring 1997

Beenie Man and Tanto Metro, March 14, 1997 – Gym

Oyo Bando

Fall 1996

Busta Rhymes, Akineyle, Horace Brown – Homecoming, October 25th – Gym

Spring 1996

Notorius B.I.G. and Bounty Killer May 3rd, Gym

L’il Kim – Ballroom

Jawbox and The Last Crime, March 9, 1996 – Ballroom

Doug E. Fresh – Homecoming

Shelter – Ballroom

Spring 1995

Buju Banton, Spragga Benz – Gym

Lady Saw – Gym

Patra – Gym

Ani DiFranco – Ballroom

Fall 1994

Fugees, September – Ballroom

Fall 1993

Boogie Down Productions – Gym

Robin S. – Ballroom

Zhane – Ballroom

Fall 1992

Soup Dragons/James – Gym

Pauly Shore – Ballroom

Phish – Gym

Fall 1991

Howie Mandell, October – Gym

Spin Doctors, September – Ballroom

Fishbone with Primus, November 15, 1991 – Gym

Poor Righteous Teachers, Nice and Smooth, Leaders of the New School, Red Fox, Naturally,October – Gym

Spring 1991

Special Ed, February 15th – Ballroom (Never performed because of fights that turned into a riot)

Living Color – Gym

Bob Dylan, May 7th – Arena

Fall 1990

Boogie Down Productions – Gym

Physical Graffiti – Ballroom

WUSB Hardcore Benefit? – Bi-Level

George Carlin – Gym

Masters of Reality – Ballroom

The Band – Gym

A Tribe Called Quest – Ballroom

Andrew Tosh – Ballroom

Dirty John Valby – Ballroom

The Machine – Ballroom

Spring 1989

Psychedelic Furs – Gym

Sandra Bernhart – Ballroom

Aztec Two Step, April – Auditorium – Sponsored by WUSB

Mighty Lemon Drops and The Ocean Blue – Ballroom

Poi Dog Pondering, April – Auditorium – Sponsored by WUSB

Israel Vibrations, Soul Jahs – Ballroom

Sister Carol and Shelly Thunder – Ballroom

Fall 1989

Dead Milkmen with The Fleshtones, September – Fall-Fest

Bim Skala Bim, September – Ballroom

Red Hot Chili Peppers with Raging Slab, October – Gym

Leeway and Sick Of It All, October – Ballroom

Meatloaf, November – Gym

Johhny Clyde Copeland, November – Auditorium

They Might Be Giants, December – Ballroom

Spring 1989

The Ramones/24-7 Spyz, April 15 – Gym

Murphy’s Law, Six and Violence, February 24 – Ballroom

Sun Ra, February – Staller Center

Andrew Dice Clay – Ballroom

Fishbone, Slamming Watusis, April 14 – Ballroom

Sister Carol – Ballroom

Fall 1988

Siouxie and the Banshees, October – Gym

Urban Blight – September

Jamille Moondog and Jazz Quartet, September 24 – Auditorium

Hot Tuna, Rick Danko, Schredney Volmer October 22 – Gym

Fishbone, Octobe – Ballroomr

Camper Van Bethoven with Blind From Wild Turkey, October – Ballroom

Jimmy Cliff, November – Gym

Burning Spear, October – Ballroom

Tony Bird, November – Auditorium

Ini Kamoze, December 9 – Ballroom

Billy Bang Jazz Quartet, December 10 – Auditorium

Albert Collins, October 20 – Staller Center

Spring 1988

The Toasters with The Tequila Monsters – Ballroom/Concerts 101

Marcello, Wizards – Ballroom/Concerts 101

Skram with Indaba – Bi-Level/Concerts 101

Fall 1987

Zebra – Gym

Saints – Ballroom

Love and Rockets with Janes Addiction – Gym

Jello Biafra – Staller Center

Stanley Clark – Staller Center

Bobcat Goldwaithe – Gym

 

The Alarm – Gym

Spring 1987

Paul Young – Gym

Bobby Nelson (2 shows) – Ballroom

Del Fuegos w/ Juliana Hatfield and her sister – Gym

TKA – Ballroom

Fall 1986

Gil-Scott Heron – Gym

Holly Near – Ballroom

NRBQ/John Sebastian – Fall-Fest

Spring 1986

Acoustic Hot Tuna, May 3, 1986 – Gym

Phantom, Rocker, and Slick, February 2 – Gym

Suzanne Vega, April 2 – Ballroom

Alisha, March – Ballroom

The Alarm with The Long Ryders, May 4 – Gym

The Kinks, September 22 – Gym

APB, November 22 – Ballroom

Southside Johnny with Marshall Crenshaw – Fall-Fest

The Hooters, The Outfield, November 3 – Gym

‘Dirty’ John Valby – Ballroom

Zebra – Gym

Buster Poindexter – Ballroom

Spring 1985

Fleshtones – Ballroom

George Thorogood – Gym

Aleem with Nuonce (MPB) – Ballroom

Otis Day and the Nights – Gym

Lou Reed – Gym

David Johansen – Ballroom

The Ramones – Fall-Fest

Zebra – Gym

Santana November 4, 1984- Gym

Frank Zappa (2 shows) November 3, 1984 – Gym

Quiet Riot – Gym

Earons, November 16, 1984 – Union Cafeteria

Spring 1984

The Clash (without Mick Jones), April 26 – Gym

Elvis Costello/T-Bone Burnett April 14, 1984 – Gym

Tristan Rogers, April 1

Reflex, March 3 – Ballroom

Joe Piscopo, March 2 – Fine Arts

Cyndi Lauper, February 25 – Gym

The Alarm, December – Ballroom

Jerry Garcia, December 4 – Gym

Dirty John Valby, November 3 – Ballroom

Eddie Grant, October 29 – Gym

NRBQ, October 23 – Tabler Quad – Sponsored by WUSB

Father Guido Sarducci, October 14 – Ballroom

Yashioka Masuo, Claudia jacobs, Motor Mouse – Fallfest

Graham Parker and the Rumour, September 15 – Ballroom

Spring 1983

Robert Fripp, March 11, (lecture in Auditorium)

Joan Jett, January – Gym

Jorma Kakaunen – Ballroom

Guthrie Thomas – Auditorium – Sponsored by WUSB

U2, May 1 – Gym

Dizzy Gillespie – Fine Arts

Gary Burton Quartet – Ballroom

George Winston – Auditorium – Sponsored by WUSB

Southside Johnny and the Jukes, March – Gym

Gil Scott-Heron, February – Ballroom

Dickey Betts, February – Gym

Pro Wrestling – Gym

Isaac Asimov

Ben Sidran Quartet, April 11 – Recital hall at Fine Arts

Alex Haley

Berlin, February – Ballroom

Bow Wow Wow, February – Ballroom

David Johansen – Ballroom

Good Rats – Fallfest

Todd Rundgren and Utopia, October – Gym

Peter Gabriel, September – Gym

Stray Cats, December – Gym

D-Train, Planet Patrol – Gym

David Johansen, September – Ballroom

Billy Idol, October – Ballroom

Marshall Crenshaw, October – Ballroom

Aphrodisia – Ballroom

Spring 1982

The Pretenders, February 2 – Gym

Bobby and the Midnights, March 7 – Gym

King Crimson – Gym

James Taylor February 13 – Gym

Al Dimeola, March 20 – Gym

Third World, April 3 – Gym

Waitresses, Robert Gordon, March 30 – Ballroom

Peter Tosh, Bad Brains, October 4 – Gym

The Tubes, November 8 – Gym

Controlled Bleeding, Novembe 19 – End Of the Bridge

Go-Go’s, Joe King Carrasco, October 22 – Gym

Yoshiaki Masua, ?Santea/Hammer?, October 30 – Auditorium

David Sanciou, Jan Hammer, October 10

Spring 1981

The Ramones, February 14 – Gym

Santana, May 3 – Gym

Rodney Dangerfield, March – Gym

New Riders of the Purple Sage – Ballroom

Jorma Kaukonen, March 8 – Ballroom

Heath Brothers – Ballroom

Frank Zappa (2 shows) – Gym

Jimmy Cliff with Third World, November 23 – Gym

Blotto – End Of the Bridge

Pat Methany, November 20 – Fine Arts Center

Willie Nile and Quincy, October 1, 1980 – Ballroom

Spring 1980

David Bromberg Band, April 30 – Gym

Larry Coryell, October 5 – Auditorium

Aztec Two Step (2 shows), April 14 – Auditorium

Carly Simon with cameo by James Taylor, May, 1978

Van Morrisson with Rockpile (Dave Edmunds and Nick Lowe), October 22, 1978

Peter Gabriel with Jules Shear and the Polar Bears, October 28, 1978

10cc with The Reggie Knighton Band, November 18, 1978

Foreigner

Pearl Harbor and the Explosions/Talking Heads

Dickey Betts, April 16, 1977

Jerry Garcia Band, December 9, 1977

Chuck Mangione Quartet, January 28 – Gym

Utopia w/Todd Rundgren – Gym

Dave Mason

Billy Joel, Deadly Nightshade, October 11 – Gym

Southside Johnny and the Asbury Jukes, October 6 – Auditorium

Kingfish, Keith and Donna Band, November 9 – Gym

David Crosby

Hot Tuna, May 8

Buzzy Linhart

Jefferson Starship, fall – Gym

Aztec Two-Step

Bonnie Raitt

Roberts and Barrand

Frank Zappa

Doc + Merle Watson, March 14 – Auditorium

Steve Miller Band – Gym

Randy Weston, October 21 – Ballroom

Tranquility, February 14 – Auditorium

Marion McPartland Trio, March 4 – Ballroom

Jon Mark, Johnny Almond Band, November 4 – gym

New Riders of the Purple Sage

Poco

Chuck Berry

Jackson Browne, February 26

The Allman Brothers – Gym

Wet Willie – Gym

Beach Boys – Gym

Boz Scaggs – Gym

Sean Phillips – Gym

David Pomerantz – Gym

Youngbloods – Gym

Corbett and Daniels – Gym

Frank Zappa – Gym

J. Geils – Gym

Swallow – Gym

The Flying Burrito Brothers – Gym

Jonathan Edwards – Gym

Pink Floyd – Gym

Donny Hathaway – Gym

Kinks – Gym

Yes – Gym

John McLaughlin and the Mahavishnu Orchestra – Gym

Pentangle – Gym

Blue Oyster Cult – Gym

The Byrds – Gym

MC5

Ten Years After – Gym

Mountain – Gym

Grand Funk Railroad – Gym

Bloodrock – Gym

Miles Davis – Gym

Santana – Gym

James Cotton Blues Band – Gym

B.B. King – Gym

Doc Watson and Son – Gym

Delaney, Bonnie and Friends – Gym

Allman Brothers – Gym

New Riders of the Purple Sage – Gym

The Grateful Dead October 30-31 1970 – Gym

Small Faces – Gym

Jonathan Edwards – Gym

Poco – Gym

Hot Tuna – Gym

Cat Stevens – Gym

Traffic – Gym

Leonard Cohen – Gym

Miles Davis – Gym

Tom Rush – Gym

Cowboy – Gym

Freddie King – Gym

Leon Russell – Gym

Mylon – Gym

Incredible String Band – Gym

Les McCann – Gym

Roberta Flack – Gym

Seatrain – Gym

Bill Monroe and his Bluegrass Boys – Gym

Edgar Winter and White Trash – Gym

Jethro Tull – Gym

Jethro Tull – Gym

Gordon Lightfoot – Gym

The Flock – Gym

The Who – Gym

Sha-Na-Na – Gym

Larry Coryell – Gym

Pacific Gas and Electric – Gym

Moody Blues with Timothy Leary – Gym

Joe Cocker – Gym

Laura Nyro – Gym

Turly Richards – Gym

Odetta – Gym

David Peel and the Lower East Side – Gym

Melanie – Gym

Jerry Jeff Walker – Gym

Renaissance – Gym

Van Morrisson – Gym

John Mayall (fall) – Gym

Pig Iron – Gym

James Taylor – Gym

Stalk Forrest – Gym

Quicksilver Messenger Service – Gym

Dreams – Gym

Pink Floyd – Gym

Roland Kirk – Gym

Cannonball Adderly – Gym

Chicago – Gym

Allman Brothers – Gym

Roxy – Gym

Jefferson Airplane – Athletic Field

Canned Heat – Gym

Mott the Hoople – Gym

Traffic – Gym

Beacon Street Union – Gym

Orpheus – Gym

Children Of God – Gym

Smokey Robinson – Gym

Sam and Dave – Gym

Joni Mitchell – Gym

Tim Hardin – Gym

Rhinoceros – Gym

Procol Harum – Gym

Moby Grape – Gym

Soft White Underbelly – Gym

Bo Grumpus – Gym

Ten Years After – Gym

Churls – Gym

Blood, Sweat and Tears – Gym

Janis Joplin and Big Brother and the Holding Company – Gym

Richie Havens – Gym

Rev. Gary Davis – Gym

John Hammond – Gym

Nina Simone – Gym

The Youngbloods – Gym

Earth Opera – Gym

Arlo Guthrie – Gym

Flatt and Scruggs – Gym

Mountain – Gym

Miles Davis – Gym

Taj Mahal – Gym

Chuck Berry – Gym

Slim Harpo – Gym

James Cotton – Gym

The Band, Mother Earth (Tracy Nelson) – Gym

The Byrds – Gym

The Grateful Dead – Gym

The Doors – Gym

Tim Buckley – Gym

The Chambers Brothers – Gym

Jefferson Airplane – Gym

James Cotton – Gym

Kaleidoscope – Gym

Ravi Shankar – Gym

Judy Collins – Gym

Phil Ochs – Gym

The Holy Modal Rounders – Gym

Soft White Underbelly – Gym

Jimi Hendrix – Gym

The Soft Machine – Gym

Spencer David – Gym

Vanilla Fudge – Gym

The Vagrants – Gym

Janis Ian – Gym

Love – Gym

The Grateful Dead (1st East Coast Appearance), June 3, 1967 – Gym

Incredible String Band – Gym

The Charles River Valley Boys – Gym

Jackie Washington – Gym

The Paul Butterfield Blues Band – Gym

Simon and Garfunkel – Gym

Mose Allison – Gym

The Mitchell Trio – Gym

Thelonious Monk – Gym

The Clancy Brothers – Gym

Dick Gregory – Gym

Mongo Santamaria – Gym

The Fugs – Gym

MC Lyte

Steeleye Span

U. Utah Phillips

David Bromberg

Robert Palmer, Union Auditorium

Dave Mason

Chuck Berry

Faces with Rod Stewart

Happy and Artie Traum, SB Auditorium

Fanny

Tom Waits

Tom Paxton, SB Auditorium

Harry Chapin

Charles Mingus, Sam Rivers Trio – Union Ballroom

Zappa/Mothers Of Invention

Fugs

Kid n’ Play

John Fahey

Leo Kottke, Andy Kaufman

Martin Mull

Pentangle

Southside Johnny and the Asbury Jukes

John Cale/Talking Heads – Auditorium

Gary Wright

Bonnie Raitt

Alpha Band with T-Bone Burnett

Vassar Clements and Cactus

DJ Red Alert

Billy Joel, Deadly Night Shade

Larry Coryell and the Eleventh House

Return To Forever

Commander Cody and his Lost Planet Airmen

Miroslav Vitous

Buju Banton, Spragga Benz

Lene Lovich

B-52s

Muddy Waters

Mutabaruka

Lydia Lunch, No Trend, Flour

Tom Waits

Paul Winter Consort

Oregon

Stan Getz

Modern Jazz Quartet – Staller Center

Buzzy Linhart

Tranquility

Savoy Brown

Ron Carter Quartet

Jesse Colin Young, dean Friedman

Pablo Cruise

Doobie Brothers

Weather Report

Billy Cobham

Robert Klein

Henry Youngman

Chris Rush

Jean-Luc Ponty

Yoshiaki Masuo

New York Citizens

Muddy Waters

Mahavishnu Orcestra with John McLaughlin (electric)

Shakti with Mahavishnu John McLaughlin

Bad Brains

Paul Geremia – Lecture Hall

Mose Allison – Union Auditorium

Richie Havens – Staller Center

John Prine – Fallfest

Roches – Staller Center

Argon & the Flying Saucers

Dizzy Gillespie

The Earons (82 or 83) – Union Cafeteria

MTM

Black Sheep, Urban Blight

Six and Violence

Norman Bates and the Showerheads

The Police