Category

Uncategorized

USG Student Life Award Recipients

By | Uncategorized | 7,441 Comments

 2016 Student Life Award Honors and Acknowledgments

Congratulations to all who have  an award and THANK YOU for your exceptional service to Stony Brook University’s STUDENT LIFE! 

Outstanding Service Award: Taylor Bouraad

 

Most Dedicated Advocate Award: Drazen Bacarra 

 

Unsung Hero Award: Jan Jaminal 

 

Office Appreciation Award: Tom Kirnbauer, Liz Frisenda, Gina Windisch, Denise Eylers, Mary Howley

 

Extraordinary Emerging Leader Award: Alexander Bouraad 

 

Devotion Award: Danielle Ali, Krisly Zamor

 

Outstanding Advisor Award: Christine Noonan 

 

Spirit of Leadership & Community Award: Elmer Flores 

 
Innovative Leadership Award: Brody Hooper

 Check out some pictures from the 2016 Student Life Awards.

 

Senior Ball- Save The Date

By | Uncategorized | 3,723 Comments

Save The Date

Ticket Registration Form will go LIVE on Wednesday 4/27/16 at 1:00 PM. 
Location: Watermill in Smithtown, NY
Time: May 17, 2016 from 7:00 PM – 12:00 AM (Midnight)
Mandatory transportation provided. 
Ticket Information:
*Ticket reservation form goes live on 4/27/16 at 1:00 PM
$30 for SBU Students
$55 for Non-Students
Guest Policy: +1 for SBU Students
Website Banner (1)

2016 USG Elections Results

By | Uncategorized | 6,388 Comments

Executive Council

President: Cole Lee (Total Votes 1694 | 52%) – Elizabeth Osei (Total Votes 1551 | 48%)

EVP: Drazen Bacarra (Total Votes 1791 | 56%) – Mark Wu (Total Votes 1418 | 44%)

Treasurer: Run Off Rebecca Anderson (Total Votes 1310 | 37%) – Hikari Oshiro (Total Votes 1124 | 32%) – Jin Lin (Total Votes 1104 | 31%)

VP of Communications: Max Shaps (Total Votes 1686 | 55%) – Amanda Baron (Total Votes 1399 | 45%)

VP of Student Life: Run Off Alex Bouraad (Total Votes 1104 | 31%) – Jaliel Amador (Total Votes 974 | 27%) – Niven Singh (Total Votes 940 | 27%) – Linda Lee (Total Votes 528 | 15%)

VP of Academic Affairs: John Mele (Total Votes 1679 | 50%) – Joshua Seobarran (Total Votes 1670 | 50%)

VP of Clubs and Orgs: Lydia Senatus (Total Votes 1533 | 50%) – Elmer Flores (Total Votes 1516 | 50%)

Senate

Senior Class Senator: Jonathan Rodriguez – 316 Votes | 38%

Junior Class Senator: Tasnia Ahmed  377 Votes | 50%

Sophomore Class Senator: Kemi Adebanjo – 151 Votes | 57%

CAS Senators:

  1. Millicent Mulieri
  2. Amanda Tam
  3. Jay Abad
  4. Zachary Shaps
  5. Samantha Coyle
  6. Saori Arai
  7. Vanessa Cornelio
  8. Clare Finnegan
  9. Nicholas Vollano
  10. Derrick Wegner

CEAS Senators: 

  1. Forum Doshi
  2. Mudassar Memon
  3. Tao Wang

At-Large Senator: Keiko Nagami | 1392 Votes

Health Science Senator: Christian Cole | 735 Votes

College of Business Senator: John Scalamandre | 63 Votes

 

Elections Winners